Dennis Garner v. Gregory S. Kempf and Clerk of Vanderburgh County (garnishee)
[…] Id. § 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1) (Supp. 2012). But a defendant may be entitled to recoup any remaining portion of the cash bond if the court alters or revokes bail, id. § 35-33-8-5 (2008 Repl.), or when the criminal matter ends, id. § 35-33-8-3.2(b) (Supp. 2012).

The Clerk argues Garner is not entitled to relief because Section 7(b) permits bond proceeds to be garnished only when the underlying civil judgment "aris[es] out of the same transaction or occurrence forming the basis of the criminal case". Id. § 35-33-8-7(b) (Supp. 2012). Section 7(b) provides, in full:

In a criminal case, if the court having jurisdiction over the criminal case receives written notice of a pending civil action or unsatisfied judgment against the criminal defendant arising out of the same transaction or occurrence forming the basis of the criminal case, funds deposited with the clerk of the court under section 3.2(a)(2) of this chapter may not be declared forfeited by the court, and the court shall order the deposited funds to be held by the clerk. If there is an entry of final judgment in favor of the plaintiff in the civil action, and if the deposit and the bond are subject to forfeiture, the criminal court shall order payment of all or any part of the deposit to the plaintiff in the action, as is necessary to satisfy the judgment. The court shall then order the remainder of the deposit, if any, and the bond forfeited.

Id. And here, it is undisputed, Garner's civil judgment is unrelated to the after-the-fact criminal charge in which Kempf posted the cash bond.