Ind. Code §§ 34-25-3-1 (a)(1)(A), 1(b). But I'm not convinced that bail bonds, despite at times being held by court clerks, are subject to garnishment in the same way that other money held by a third party is.
Bail bonds are different and were not intended to be subject to garnishment under these circumstances. As Judge Pyle articulated in his Court of Appeals dissent, the statutes outlining the parameters of bail bonds are criminal in nature, and must, therefore, be construed strictly. Indiana Code section 35-33-8-1 defines a "bail bond" as a bond that is "executed by a person who has been arrested for the commission of an offense, for the purpose of ensuring (1) the person's appearance at the appropriate legal proceeding; (2) another person's physical safety; or (3) the safety of the community." While our bail bond statute allows a court to "retain [bail bond] cash to pay publicly paid costs of representation and fines, costs, fees, and restitution ...," Ind. Code § 35-33-8-3 .2(a)(1), it does not explicitly authorize wholesale garnishment of bail bonds by judgment creditors.