Although I disagree that bail bonds are garnishable without specific legislative authorization, if we read our statutes to allow garnishment of bail bonds in all situations, we should also do more to make explicitly clear that such garnishment can only occur after the pending criminal matter has concluded.
The second is a much more serious issue. The majority overlooks that its holding is in direct conflict with two sections of our bail bond statute. The first, Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2(b) requires "the clerk to remit the amount of the deposit remaining under subsection (a)(2) to the defendant" "[w]ithin thirty (30) days after disposition of the charges against the defendant." The second, Indiana Code section 35-33-8-7(f), says: "[t]he clerk shall return a deposit, less the administrative fee, made under section 32(a)(2) of this chapter to the defendant, if the defendant appeared at trial and the other critical stages of the legal proceedings."