The second is a much more serious issue. The majority overlooks that its holding is in direct conflict with two sections of our bail bond statute. The first, Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2(b) requires "the clerk to remit the amount of the deposit remaining under subsection (a)(2) to the defendant" "[w]ithin thirty (30) days after disposition of the charges against the defendant." The second, Indiana Code section 35-33-8-7(f), says: "[t]he clerk shall return a deposit, less the administrative fee, made under section 32(a)(2) of this chapter to the defendant, if the defendant appeared at trial and the other critical stages of the legal proceedings." The plain language of these statutes seems quite clear to me: the statutes require return of the funds to the defendant.