MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] involuntarily separated from his employment where, instead of submitting his
claim to the Department of Labor under the Wage Claims Statute, he filed suit
under the Wage Payment Statute), trans. denied.
[31] As this court explicitly stated Lemon v. Wishard Health Services, 902 N.E.2d 297,
300 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied, “the Wage Claims [Statute]
contemplates that a claimant must approach the [Department of Labor] before
17
We note that a claim for unpaid wages under the Wage Claims Statute may include a claim for unpaid
commissions. See Ind. Code § 22-2-9-1(b) (“The term ‘wages’ means all amounts at which the labor or service
rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, or commission
basis, or in any other method of calculating such amount.”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A05-1708-PL-1845 | March 27, 2018 Page 18 of 27
he or she is entitled to file a lawsuit in court to seek unpaid wages or penalties.”
(emphasis added). In Lemon, the named plaintiff met the exhaustion