MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Payment Statute and the Wage Claims Statute. With regard to the latter, the
court explained:
Claimants who proceed under this statute may not file a complaint with
the trial court. Rather, the wage claim is submitted to the Indiana
Department of Labor. It then becomes “the duty of the
commissioner of labor to enforce and to insure compliance with
the provisions of this chapter, to investigate any violations of any
of the provisions of this chapter, and to institute or cause to be
instituted actions for penalties and forfeitures provided under this
chapter.” I.C. § 22-2-9-4(a). To that end, the commissioner “may
hold hearings to satisfy himself as to the justice of any claim, and
he shall cooperate with any employee in the enforcement of any
claim against his employer in any case whenever, in his opinion,
the claim is just and valid.” Id. Further, the commissioner may
take assignments of wage claims under $800[16] and refer wage
claims to the Attorney General, who may then initiate a civil
action on behalf of the wage claimant or refer the wage claim to a
private attorney. I.C. §§ 22-2-9-4(b), -5. Claimants whose lawsuits