J-S65020-17
[…] must be evaluated and all evidence actually received must be
considered. Finally, the finder of fact while passing upon the
credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced,
is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.
____________________________________________
7 Id. at 14.
-7-
J-S65020-17
Commonwealth v. Melvin, 103 A.3d 1, 39-40 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation
omitted), appeal denied, 112 A.3d 651 (Pa. 2015).
Regarding third degree murder … the statute simply states, “All
other kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree.” [18
Pa.C.S.] § 2502(c). Importantly, § 2502(c) does not set forth the
requisite mens rea for third degree murder; however, § 302(c) of
the Crimes Code provides, “When the culpability sufficient to
establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by
law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally,
knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.” Id., § 302(c)
(emphasis added).
Case law has further defined the elements of third degree murder,
holding:
[T]o convict a defendant of the offense of third[ ]degree
murder, the Commonwealth need only prove that the
defendant killed another person with malice aforethought.