Air Transport Association of America, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Agriculture
[…] Id. § 1015(a)(1)(D) (emphasis added). The meaning of the highlighted sentence is strongly disputed here. In response, APHIS set initial fees in 1991 and 1992; for international air passengers the fee was $2.00 and for commercial aircraft the fee was $76.75. See 56 Fed. Reg. 14837, 14845 (April 12, 1991) (setting $2 international air passenger fee); 57 Fed. Reg. 755, 769 (Jan. 9, 1992) (setting $76.75 commercial aircraft fee). A. 1996 Amendment The FACT Act was amended again as part of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996. See Pub. L. No. 104-127, § 917, 110 Stat. 888, 1187-88 (1996) (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 136a (2013)). That amendment created a temporary Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee Account in the Department of the Treasury where, for FY96 through FY02, “all of the fees collected under this subsection and late payment penalties and interest charges collected” as part of AQI were held. 21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(5)(A) (1996). After FY02, the balance in the Treasury account was to be “credited to the Department of Agriculture accounts that incur the costs associated with the provision of agricultural quarantine and inspection services and the administration of this subsection.” Id. § 136a(a)(6). In addition to 4 creating a temporary account to hold AQI fees, the 1996 amendment revised the section describing the authorized fees.