Air Transport Association of America, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Agriculture
[…] The fees and other amounts shall remain available to the Secretary until expended without fiscal year limitation. Id. § 136a(a)(6). The 1996 amendment also changed the statute’s language pertaining to fees the Secretary was authorized to collect. Compare § 2509(a)(4) (“maintaining a reasonable balance in the Account”) with 21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(1)(C) (permitting fees to be set “through fiscal year 33 2002, to maintain a reasonable balance in the Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee Account established under paragraph (5)”). APHIS originally argued here that the time limit set in § 136a(a)(1)(C) was meant only to refer to the department that held the reserve account, i.e., Treasury in FY96-FY02 and Agriculture after the transition period.