UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee Account and fees and
other amounts collected under this subsection shall be created to the
Department of Agriculture accounts that incur the costs associated
with the provision of agricultural quarantine and inspection services
and the administration of this subsection. The fees and other
amounts shall remain available to the Secretary until expended
without fiscal year limitation.
Id. § 136a(a)(6).
The 1996 amendment also changed the statute’s language pertaining to fees the
Secretary was authorized to collect. Compare § 2509(a)(4) (“maintaining a reasonable balance
in the Account”) with 21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(1)(C) (permitting fees to be set “through fiscal year
33
2002, to maintain a reasonable balance in the Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee
Account established under paragraph (5)”).
APHIS originally argued here that the time limit set in § 136a(a)(1)(C) was meant
only to refer to the department that held the reserve account, i.e., Treasury in FY96-FY02 and
Agriculture after the transition period. Now, in its written response to a question posed at oral