Air Transport Association of America, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Agriculture
[…] APHIS rejects this analysis and notes that the proceeds of all fees were once lawfully held in a single consolidated account at Treasury, which indicates that Congress did not intend the “commensurate” requirement to extend to the ultimate use of reserve funds. The FACT Act states that APHIS must ensure that the amount of the fees charged is commensurate with the costs of the particular user class, but does not specify that APHIS may only use fees collected from one user class on inspections of that user class. Section 136a(a)(2) of the Act instructs the Secretary on how to set the fees, not how to use the money once it has been acquired. See 21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(2) (“In setting the fees under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall ensure that the amount of the fees is commensurate with the costs of agricultural quarantine and inspection services with respect to the class of persons or entities paying the fees.”). GAO has commented on the flexibility provided to APHIS to use fees as it deemed necessary as long as they are set “commensurate with the costs of services with respect to a particular pathway.”