Air Transport Association v. AGRI
[…] If it has not, we defer to an agency’s interpretation of the statute so long as it is reasonable. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843–44 (1984). Appellants contend that Congress has spoken precisely to the issue of whether a single aircraft may be subject to both fees in the statute and that the analysis should conclude at Chevron Step One. We agree that the analysis concludes at Chevron Step One, but we disagree with Appellants’ ultimate conclusion. The construction of this statute hinges on the word “related” in § 136a(a)(2)’s “[t]he costs of the services with respect to passengers as a class includes the costs of related inspections of the aircraft or other vehicle.” Appellants aver that because the section requires that passengers be responsible for the costs of “related inspections of the aircraft,” those passengers are responsible for the costs of inspecting the entire aircraft.