Air Transport Association v. AGRI
[…] The Commercial Air Passenger Fee is charged to passengers arriving on international commercial aircraft. Commercial aircraft are subject to the Commercial Aircraft User Fee regardless of whether a particular flight is carrying cargo. Appellants contend that charging both fees to the same arriving aircraft violates the FACT Act’s requirement that APHIS “ensure that the amount of [Inspection Program] fees is commensurate with the costs of agricultural quarantine and inspection services with respect to the class of persons or entities paying the fees,” 21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(2), because “[t]he costs of the services with respect to passengers as a class includes the costs of related inspections of the aircraft or other vehicle,” id. APHIS argues that this challenge to the Final Rule is time barred, as it comes more than “six years after the right of action first accrue[d].” 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a). But since the time bar is non-jurisdictional and does not change our conclusion, we need not address it. See Jackson v. Modly, 949 F.3d 763, 778 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (“[W]e hold that § 2401(a)’s time bar is nonjurisdictional and subject to equitable tolling.”). Therefore, we proceed to the merits of this argument. 11 1. The Costs of “Related” Inspections Section 136a(a)(2) requires that APHIS “ensure that the amount of [Inspection Program] fees is commensurate with the costs of agricultural quarantine and inspection services with respect to the class of persons or entities paying the fees.” 21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(2). Further, “[t]he costs of the services with respect to passengers as a class includes the costs of related inspections of the aircraft or other vehicle.” Id. Our review of agency statutory interpretation, like the reserve fee issue above, is governed by the Chevron framework. First, we look to whether Congress has directly addressed the question at issue in the statute.