United States Court of Appeals
[…] The
Commercial Air Passenger Fee is charged to passengers
arriving on international commercial aircraft. Commercial
aircraft are subject to the Commercial Aircraft User Fee
regardless of whether a particular flight is carrying cargo.
Appellants contend that charging both fees to the same
arriving aircraft violates the FACT Act’s requirement that
APHIS “ensure that the amount of [Inspection Program] fees is
commensurate with the costs of agricultural quarantine and
inspection services with respect to the class of persons or
entities paying the fees,” 21 U.S.C. § 136a(a)(2), because “[t]he
costs of the services with respect to passengers as a class
includes the costs of related inspections of the aircraft or other
vehicle,” id. APHIS argues that this challenge to the Final Rule
is time barred, as it comes more than “six years after the right
of action first accrue[d].” 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a). But since the
time bar is non-jurisdictional and does not change our
conclusion, we need not address it. See Jackson v. Modly, 949
F.3d 763, 778 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (“[W]e hold that § 2401(a)’s
time bar is nonjurisdictional and subject to equitable tolling.”).
Therefore, we proceed to the merits of this argument.
11
1. The Costs of “Related” Inspections
Section 136a(a)(2) requires that APHIS “ensure that the
amount of [Inspection Program] fees is commensurate with the
costs of agricultural quarantine and inspection services with
respect to the class of persons or entities paying the fees.” 21
U.S.C. § 136a(a)(2). Further, “[t]he costs of the services with
respect to passengers as a class includes the costs of related
inspections of the aircraft or other vehicle.” Id.
Our review of agency statutory interpretation, like the
reserve fee issue above, is governed by the Chevron
framework. First, we look to whether Congress has directly
addressed the question at issue in the statute. If it has not, we
defer to an agency’s interpretation of the statute so long as it is
reasonable. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Def. Council, Inc.,
467 U.S. 837, 843–44 (1984).
Appellants contend that Congress has spoken precisely to
the issue of whether a single aircraft may be subject to both
fees in the statute and that the analysis should conclude at
Chevron Step One. We agree that the analysis concludes at
Chevron Step One, but we disagree with Appellants’ ultimate
conclusion.
The construction of this statute hinges on the word
“related” in § 136a(a)(2)’s “[t]he costs of the services with
respect to passengers as a class includes the costs of related
inspections of the aircraft or other vehicle.” Appellants aver
that because the section requires that passengers be responsible
for the costs of “related inspections of the aircraft,” those
passengers are responsible for the costs of inspecting the entire
aircraft. But this reading of the statute would give no meaning