UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Protection Act, 7 U.S.C. § 7701, et seq. (2010); 7 C.F.R. § 330.105. Congress enacted the Food,
Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act (FACT Act) in 1990, “authoriz[ing] APHIS to collect
user fees for certain agricultural quarantine and inspection (AQI) services.” Air Transp. Ass’n,
303 F. Supp. 3d at 34. When the FACT Act was amended as part of the Federal Agricultural
Improvement Act of 1996, Congress revised the section describing the authorized fees and
created a temporary Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee Account in the Department of
Treasury. See Pub. L. No. 104-127, § 917, 110 Stat. 888, 1187-88 (1996) (codified at 21 U.S.C.
§ 136a (2013)). Under § 136a(a)(1)(C), the Secretary of Agriculture was authorized to assess
fees to “maintain a reasonable balance in the Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee
Account” for FY96 through FY02. 21 U.S.C.
2
§ 136a(a)(1)(C). APHIS has explained that “[t]he reserve fund ensures that AQI program
operations continue without interruption when service volumes fluctuate due to economic
conditions or other circumstances.” Air Transp. Ass’n, 303 F. Supp. 3d at 35.