STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the principled range of outcomes. Novi v Robert Adell Children's Funded Trust, 473 Mich 242,
254; 701 NW2d 144 (2005).
To establish a medical malpractice action, a plaintiff must show the following elements:
(1) the applicable standard of care; (2) the defendant's breach of the standard of care; (3) injuries;
and (4) that the breach proximately caused the injuries. Kalaj v Khan, 295 Mich App 420, 429;
820 NW2d 223 (2012). Expert testimony is required to establish the standard of care and a
breach of that standard. Id. With respect to expert testimony, MCL 600.2169 provides, in
relevant part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert
testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is
licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a
specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action
in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony
is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony
is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a
specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
(b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the date of
the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or
her professional time to either or both of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party
against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that
party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.
(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or
accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession in
which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is
licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
If a person does not meet all of the requirements of § 2169(1), that person cannot testify on the
appropriate standard of care. Woodard, 476 Mich at 567. And, because expert testimony is
necessary regarding the applicable standard of care in a medical malpractice case, without it, a