Ex Parte Fabian Garcia
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.) (citing Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52, 58, 106 S.Ct. 366, 88 L.Ed.2d 203 (1985)). The applicant must show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) trial counsel's performance fell below the objective standard of reasonableness, and (2) there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. Strickland 3 v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687–88, 694, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984); see Murillo, 389 S.W.3d at 926. III. ANALYSIS Article 11.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure “establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, §1. If the court determines that the applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief, it shall enter a written order denying the application as frivolous. Id. §7(a).