NUMBER 13-18-00607-CR
[…] unlike community supervision, does not require a finding of guilt on the record. See id.
(“A pre-trial diversion agreement is entered into before the court hears any evidence, not
after.”); see also Lee v. State, 560 S.W.3d 768, 772–73 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2018, pet.
ref’d) (observing that pretrial diversion, unlike deferred adjudication, has “no requirement
that it be offered only after a finding of guilt”); State v. McNutt, 405 S.W.3d 156, 159 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. ref’d); compare TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
42A.101 (permitting a trial court to place a defendant on deferred adjudication community
supervision “after receiving a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and
finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt”) with TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 76.011
(containing no obligatory plea language for pretrial diversion programs).
17
This case, however, poses a unique situation: for reasons unknown to this Court,
Garcia completed both pretrial diversion paperwork and deferred adjudication paperwork,