State v. Carper
[…] multiple acts. The State charged Carper with continuous possession of stolen property
over a three day period. As a result, even if Carper possessed various objects of stolen
property, the possession of those items constitutes one single act and one unit of
prosecution. The State did not present evidence that the charged conduct occurred at
different times such that would support a showing of several distinct acts. The trial court
did not infringe on Aaron Carper’s constitutional right to a unanimous jury verdict.
Use of Motor Vehicle
Washington’s license revocation statute, RCW 46.20.285(4), mandates that the
20
No. 34834-2-III
State v. Carper
Department of Licensing revoke a driver’s license for one year when the driver has been
convicted of “[a]ny felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.”
(Emphasis added.) The statute does not define “used,” but case law interprets the word in
this context to mean “employed in accomplishing something.” State v. Hearn, 131 Wn.
App. 601, 609-10, 128 P.3d 139 (2006). In other words, the vehicle must be an