United States v. William Dor
[…] Koziy, 728 F.2d 1314, 1318 (11th Cir. 1984)). If the government meets its heavy burden, the district court “must” revoke citizenship. Id. “Citizenship is illegally procured if some statutory requirement which is a condition precedent to naturalization is absent at the time the petition is granted.” Koziy, 728 F.2d at 1318 (quotation marks omitted). For an individual seeking naturalization based on residence, one such requirement is that the applicant establish good moral character during the statutory period—that is, “all the periods referred to” in 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a). See 8 C.F.R. § 316.10. The statutory period 7 Case: 16-17191 Date Filed: 04/04/2018 Page: 8 of 13 includes “the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his application” and the period from “the date of the application up to the time of admission to citizenship.” 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a). To be statutorily eligible for naturalization, therefore, Dor needed to maintain good moral character from April 2005, five years before his application was filed, until July 2010, when he took the oath of allegiance.