WHOLE COURT
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) In the Interest of S. O. C., 332 Ga.
App. 738, 743 (774 SE2d 785) (2015). Thus, “our analysis is guided by an
overarching constitutionally based principle that the termination of parental rights is
a remedy of last resort which can be sustained only when there is clear and
convincing evidence that the cause of the [dependency] is likely to continue.” Id. at
742.
A juvenile court’s termination of parental rights involves a two-step process.
First, the court must determine whether at least one of the five statutory grounds for
termination enumerated in OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) has been met. Here, the
Department proceeded under OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (5), which provides a ground
for termination when:
A child is a dependent child due to lack of proper parental care or
control by his or her parent, reasonable efforts to remedy the
circumstances have been unsuccessful or were not required, such cause
of dependency is likely to continue or will not likely be remedied, and
the continued dependency will cause or is likely to cause serious
physical, mental, emotional, or moral harm to such child.7
7
A “dependent child” is statutorily defined as a child who “(A) [h]as been
abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court; (B) [h]as been
12
In her first and second enumeration of errors, the mother argues that there was