WHOLE COURT
[…] the parental relation, throw off all obligations growing out of the same, and forego
all parental duties and claims.” As this Court noted in In the Interest of A.W., 240 Ga.
App. 259, 262 n.4 (523 SE2d 88) (1999), that language was based on cases
construing “the former OCGA § 15-11-51 (a) (1), which was repealed in 1986.”
18
A17A1595. IN THE INTEREST OF R. S. T., a child.
DOYLE, Presiding Judge, dissenting.
Although I agree with all that is said in Judge Barnes’s dissent and her
recitation of the burden of proof to establish the statutory ground for termination
under OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (5),1 I write separately to emphasize that we need not
1
The majority finds that there is insufficient evidence for the juvenile court to
have found that “continued dependency was likely to cause serious physical, mental,
emotional, or moral harm” to the child because of its reliance on In the Interest of A.
S., 339 Ga. App. 875, 880-882 (3) (794 SE2d 672) (2016), and In the Interest of E.
M. D., 339 Ga. App. at 189, 202 (2) (b) (793 SE2d 489) (2016), which require a