WHOLE COURT
[…] evidence to support the court’s finding and judgment that all of the factors for
terminating the mother’s parental rights under OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (5) (including
the requirement of continued dependency likely causing serious harm to the child)
11
were satisfied in this case, and sufficient evidence that termination was in the best
interest of the child pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-310 (b).4
2. The juvenile court’s termination order also should be affirmed based on the
court’s finding of abandonment, which is supported by clear and convincing evidence
in the record.
OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) provides that “[i]n considering the termination of
parental rights, the court shall first determine whether one of the statutory grounds
for termination has been met[, including that] (4) [a] child is abandoned by his or her
parent[.]” Abandonment is defined in the Juvenile Code in OCGA § 15-11-2 (1),
which provides in pertinent part that
“[a]bandonment” or “abandoned” means any conduct on the part of a
parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental
duties or relinquish parental claims.