WHOLE COURT
[…] court erred in admitting Johnson’s testimony regarding her bonding evaluation
because Johnson relied on hearsay statements and because her opinion went to the
ultimate issue of whether termination is in the best interests of R. S. T. We disagree.
Johnson, who was tendered as an expert on child psychology and attachment
and bonding without objection, explained that she formed her opinions based on three
components: interview, observation, and testing. She also testified that the methods
she uses and the information she gathers are of the type regularly used by others in
her profession. OCGA § 24-7-703 provides that if the facts or data relied upon by an
expert are “of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in
forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, such facts or data need not be
admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or inference to be admitted.” In
addition, the testimony of an expert in the form of an opinion is not objectionable on
the grounds that it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact. See
OCGA § 24-7-704 (a). Accordingly, this enumeration of error fails.
18