In re M.H., a Person Coming Under the
[…] made.” (id., subd. (d); see In re Sarah S. (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 274, 285 [“[S]ection
361.3 assures interested relatives that, when a child is taken from her parents and placed
outside the home pending the determination whether reunification is possible, the
relative’s application will be considered before a stranger’s application.”].)
The relative placement preference was inapplicable here. At the time of the
hearing, as the trial court observed, section 361.3 did not include a great aunt as a
“relative” entitled to the statutory preference. Under section 361.3, subdivision (c)(2), as
it now reads, “ ‘Relative’ means an adult who is related to the child by blood, adoption,
or affinity within the fifth degree of kinship, including stepparents, stepsiblings, and all
relatives whose status is preceded by the words ‘great,’ ‘great-great,’ or ‘grand,’ or the
spouse of any of these persons even if the marriage was terminated by death or
dissolution.” However, at the time of the hearing, section 361.3, subdivision (c)(2)
included the limitation that “only the following relatives shall be given preferential
consideration for the placement of the child: an adult who is a grandparent, aunt, uncle, or
sibling.” (Stats. 2016, ch. 612, § 71, eff. Jan. 1, 2017.) 2 This sentence was eliminated by
an amendment that became effective January 1, 2018. (Stats. 2017, ch. 732, § 47, eff.
Jan. 1, 2018.) Moreover, the preference is applicable after disposition only when a new
2
We find no support for E.W.’s argument that this limitation on preferential
consideration applied only to placement contests involving relatives of different degrees.
To the contrary, under section 361.3, subdivision (b), “In any case in which more than
one appropriate relative requests preferential consideration pursuant to this section, each
relative shall be considered under the factors enumerated in subdivision (a).”
6
placement is necessary. (In re Lauren R. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 841, 854.) Because
M.H. was by all accounts bonded to his foster parents and happy in his current placement,
no new placement was necessary.
It is unfortunate that in circumstances like those here, in which an out-of-state