2018 WI 29
[…] regulation on a certain subject be in the same statute; such a
requirement would be absurd. Rather, where multiple statutes
govern a defendant's conduct, due process requires that the
terms of the statute under which the defendant was charged be
sufficiently clear. Cissell, 127 Wis. 2d at 216-17 (citing
United States v. Batchelder, 442 U.S. 114, 123 (1979)).
¶36 The Concealed Carry Statute provides sufficient notice
to a person of ordinary intelligence that carrying a concealed
and dangerous weapon is prohibited unless one of the statutory
exceptions enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 941.23(2)(a)-(e) applies.
23
No. 2016AP173-CR
See Asfoor, 75 Wis. 2d at 435 (holding prior version of the
Concealed Carry Statute was not unconstitutionally vague). The
statute clearly defines what conduct is prohibited: "Any
person . . . who carries a concealed and dangerous weapon is
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." § 941.23(2). The language
creating the exceptions, "other than one of the following," is
equally clear that the only way a person can lawfully carry a
concealed and dangerous weapon is to fall within one of the
enumerated exceptions. Id. Grandberry could not reasonably