2018 WI 29
[…] selective enforcement and prosecution, thereby satisfying the
second part of the void for vagueness test because the statutes
currently permit "a standardless sweep allow[ing] policemen,
prosecutors and juries to pursue their personal predilections."
Kolender, 461 U.S. at 358 (quoting Smith v. Goguen, 415 U.S.
566, 575 (1974)).
II. "GO ARMED WITH" DEFINITION
¶80 I also write separately because our continued
adherence to Mularkey's importation of "within reach" as
Wisconsin's definition for "go armed" is textually and
constitutionally unsound. Wisconsin Stat. § 941.23 says: "Any
person, other than one of the following, who carries a concealed
and dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor."
Section 941.23 does not define "carries," but rather cross
references to a definition provided in Wisconsin Stat. § 175.60.
See § 941.23(1)(ag) ("'Carry' has the meaning given in s.
175.60(1)(ag)"). Section 175.60 defines "[c]arry" to mean "go
7