State v. MorganÂ
[…] (3) The court finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked. Act of July 8, 2008, sec. 4, 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 129. In Bryant, our Supreme Court undertook the following analysis of the prior version of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f): Initially, we address the State’s argument that no finding was required to be made by the trial court in this case. The General Assembly, in enacting the controlling statute, N.C.G.S. § 15A–1344(f), provided: “The court may revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if: (1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written motion with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a revocation hearing; and (2) The 4 Although the notice language was removed from N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f), Chapter 15A still requires that a defendant be given proper notice before a revocation hearing is held, see, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1345(d) and (e) (2017). 5 STATE V. MORGAN McGEE, C.J., dissenting court finds that the State has made reasonable effort to notify the probationer and to conduct the hearing earlier.” N.C.G.S. § 15A–1344(f) (2005) (emphasis added). In analyzing this statute, we use accepted principles of statutory construction by applying the plain and definite meaning of the words therein, as the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous.