State v. MorganÂ
[…] State v. Haddock, 191 N.C. App. 474, 482, 664 S.E.2d 339, 345 (2008) (quoting State v. Coffey, 336 N.C. 412, 417–18, 444 S.E.2d 431, 434 (1994)). In addition, “‘[i]n construing ambiguous criminal statutes, we apply the rule of lenity, which requires us to strictly construe the statute’” in favor of the defendant. Haddock, 191 N.C. App. at 482, 664 S.E.2d at 345–46 (quoting State v. Hinton, 361 N.C. 207, 211, 639 S.E.2d 437, 440 (2007)). As I read Regan, that opinion appears to require only that there exist evidence to support N.C.G.S. §§ 15A–1344(f)(1) and (2). Regan appears to hold that, if the trial court finds that “the probationer did violate one or more conditions of probation prior to the expiration of the period of probation[,]” N.C.G.S. § 15A–1344(f)(2), then the “good cause shown” requirement of N.C.G.S. § 15A– 12 STATE V. MORGAN McGEE, C.J., dissenting 1344(f)(3) is automatically satisfied.