State v. MorganÂ
[…] I. The Requirement for Findings of Fact In order to reach its holding in Regan, this Court contrasted the language used in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343.2(d) (2017) — that in order to sentence a defendant to a probationary term outside the statutorily defined limits, the trial court must make “specific findings” that such a deviation is necessary — with the language in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f)(3) (2017) that prohibits revocation of a defendant’s probation after the probationary term has ended unless “[t]he [trial] court finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be . . . revoked.” Id. In Regan, the Court held that the language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f)(3), unlike that in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1343.2(d), did not require any actual findings of fact, written or oral.