State v. MorganÂ
[…] III. Probation Revocation “[O]ther than as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f), a trial court lacks jurisdiction to revoke a defendant’s probation after the expiration of the probationary term.” State v. Moore, 240 N.C. App. 461, 463, 771 S.E.2d 766, 767 (2015) (citing State v. Camp, 299 N.C. 524, 527, 263 S.E.2d 592, 594 (1980)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) provides, in pertinent part: The court may extend, modify, or revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if all of the following apply: (1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written violation report -4- STATE V. MORGAN Opinion of the Court with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a hearing on one or more violations of one or more conditions of probation. (2) The court finds that the probationer did violate one or more conditions of probation prior to the expiration of the period of probation. (3) The court finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f)(1)-(3). Following the enactment of the Justice Reinvestment Act of 2011 (“JRA”), trial courts may only revoke probation when a defendant (1) commits a new criminal offense in violation of N.C. Gen.