State v. MorganÂ
[…] Daniels, 185 N.C. App. 535, 536–37, 649 S.E.2d 400, 401 (2007) (citation omitted) (“In State v. Bryant, the Supreme Court held that N.C.G.S. § 15A– 1344(f) ‘. . . unambiguously requires the trial court to make a judicial finding that the State has made a reasonable effort to conduct the probation revocation hearing during the period of probation set out in the judgment and commitment’”). I also note that this Court, in an unpublished opinion filed prior to Regan, recognized a finding of fact requirement for N.C.G.S. § 15A–1344(f)(3). State v. Bailey, 241 N.C. App. 173, 772 S.E.2d 875 (2015) (unpublished) (emphasis in original) (suggesting that N.C.G.S. § 15A–1344(f)(3) requires a finding of fact because it “allows the court to alter probation after the expiration of the probation period only if the court ‘finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified or revoked’”). N.C. Gen.