State v. MorganÂ
[…] I also note that this Court, in an unpublished opinion filed prior to Regan, recognized a finding of fact requirement for N.C.G.S. § 15A–1344(f)(3). State v. Bailey, 241 N.C. App. 173, 772 S.E.2d 875 (2015) (unpublished) (emphasis in original) (suggesting that N.C.G.S. § 15A–1344(f)(3) requires a finding of fact because it “allows the court to alter probation after the expiration of the probation period only if the court ‘finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified or revoked’”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2017) also supports the position that actual findings of fact are necessary in order to support the statutory requirements for revocation: “Before revoking . . . probation, the [trial] court must . . . hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke . . . probation and must make findings to support the decision and a summary record of the proceedings.” Id. (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has also indicated that the language “the court finds good cause” mandates that the trial court actually make the relevant findings of fact. State v.