State v. Morgan
[…] It is presumed that the legislature intended each portion to be given full effect and did not intend any provision to be mere surplusage.” Porsh Builders, Inc. v. City of Winston-Salem, 302 N.C. 550, 556, 276 S.E.2d 443, 447 (1981) -8- STATE V. MORGAN Opinion of the Court (citations omitted). In State v. Bryant, this Court construed language in a prior version of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f) in connection with the revocation of a defendant’s probation following the expiration of her probationary period. At the time Bryant was decided, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f) provided, in relevant part: (f) Revocation after Period of Probation. — The court may revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if: (1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written motion with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a revocation hearing; and (2) The court finds that the State has made reasonable effort to notify the probationer and to conduct the hearing earlier. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f) (2005) (emphasis added) (amended 2008).