State v. Morgan
[…] For the reasons set out below, we conclude that the trial court’s order failed to comply with N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f)(3). This Court has made clear that a trial court “may, at any time during the period of probation, require defendant to appear before it, inquire into alleged violations of the conditions, and, if found to be true, place the suspended sentence into effect.” State v. Camp, 299 N.C. 524, 527, 263 S.E.2d 592, 594 (1980) (citations and emphasis omitted). But the trial court “may not do so after the expiration of the period of probation except as provided in G.S. 15A-1344(f).” Id. at 527, 263 S.E.2d at 594 (citations and emphasis omitted). Section 15A-1344(f) provides, in pertinent part: (f) Extension, Modification, or Revocation after Period of Probation. — The court may extend, modify, or revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if all of the following apply: (1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written violation report with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a hearing on one or more violations of one or more conditions of probation. (2) The court finds that the probationer did violate one or more conditions of probation prior to the expiration of the period of probation. -7- STATE V. MORGAN Opinion of the Court (3) The court finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f) (2017). It is axiomatic that “[w]hen construing legislative provisions, this Court looks first to the plain meaning of the words of the statute itself.” State v. Ward, 364 N.C. 157, 160, 694 S.E.2d 729, 731 (2010) (citation omitted).