FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] in order to have the Department disburse Mrs. Rigley’s estate
funds does not make the estate funds themselves “unclaimed” and
subject to all provisions of chapter 717. The Department’s error in
interpreting section 717.124(8)’s narrow provision as subjecting
the estate funds to all of chapter 717 caused it to apply the wrong
standards and improperly deny the claim.
Chapter 717 gives the Department a panoply of tools in order
to determine the merits of a claim of ownership to “unclaimed
property” that come to the Department through various means.
See, e.g., § 717.1244, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“In rendering a
determination regarding the merits of an unclaimed property
claim, the department shall rely on the applicable statutory,
regulatory, common, and case law.”); § 717.1301, Fla. Stat. (2013)
(the Department has the authority to make investigations and
examinations to enforce chapter 717); § 717.1341, Fla. Stat. (2013)
(“No person shall receive unclaimed property that the person is not
entitled to receive.”); § 717.126, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“[T]he burden