FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] entitlement to such property being claimed[.]
For claims by beneficiaries or estates, subsection (3)(b) directs
the claimant to provide “appropriate documentation to connect the
claimant to the deceased apparent owner.”
4
documentation” connecting the individual claimants to Mrs. Rigley
by a preponderance of the evidence. Choice Plus appeals the final
order, arguing the Department overstepped its authority. We
agree.
Standard of Review
As this case presents a purely legal issue, our review is de
novo. Kale v. Dep’t of Health, 175 So. 3d 815, 817 (Fla. 1st DCA
2015); see also § 120.68(7), Fla. Stat. (2013) (providing that a court
shall remand a case or set aside an agency action when it finds
that the agency “has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and
a correct interpretation compels a particular action”). While an
agency’s interpretation of a statute that it is charged with
administering is entitled to greater deference and will not be
reversed unless clearly erroneous, deference is not warranted
when the agency’s interpretation conflicts with the plain meaning
of the statute.