J-S68004-17
[…] individual has been convicted of a section 3802 violation at any point prior to
sentencing on the current section 3802 offense, but it must also use the timing
subsection to determine if the individual committed the prior offense
sometime within the 10 years before the individual committed the subsequent
offense.
Here, Mock’s DUIs occurred on June 3, 2006, and July 10, 2016. He
was convicted of the June 3, 2006 DUI prior to his sentencing for the July 10,
2016 DUI. Thus, under the general rule, his June 3, 2006 DUI is a prior
offense. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a) (“Except as set forth in subsection (b), the
term ‘prior offense’ as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which
judgment of sentence has been imposed … before the sentencing on the
present violation for … an offense under section 3802[.]”). However, our
analysis cannot stop there; we also have to consider the timing restrictions
set forth in subsection 3806(b). Because his prior conviction stemmed from
a DUI that occurred more than 10 years before the date of the offense for
-5-
J-S68004-17
which he was being sentenced, for purposes of grading, sentencing, and the
three other sections not at issue, his June 3, 2006 DUI cannot constitute a
prior offense. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(b) (“For purposes of sections … 3803
(relating to grading) [and] 3804 (relating to penalties) …, the prior offense
must have occurred … within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for which
the defendant is being sentenced[.]”).
By interpreting section 3806 to include Mock’s June 3, 2006 DUI, the
Majority ignores the plain language of the specific timing restriction set forth
in subsection 3806(b)(1)(i), which requires us to consider only convictions
that stem from prior offenses that “have occurred … within 10 years prior to
the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.” 75
Pa.C.S. § 3806(b)(1)(i) (emphasis added). Given that the legislature has
changed repeatedly the parameters for the look-back period in different
revisions of subsection 3806(b), I must assume its decision to use the word
“occurred” in the current version was deliberate. Compare 75 Pa.C.S. §
3806(b) (enacted May 26, 2016) (referring to a prior offense that “must have
occurred … within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for which the
defendant is being sentenced…” – i.e., occurrence to occurrence) with id.
(effective November 29, 2004 to December 25, 2014) (referring to “any
conviction … within the ten years before the present violation occurred” – i.e.,
conviction to occurrence) and id. (effective December 26, 2014 to May 24,