Com. v. Lynch, M.
[…] In other words, the trial court used Appellant’s prior sentencing date -5- J-S30038-18 to determine whether he had a prior offense, whereas Appellant argues the trial court should have used the date he accepted ARD. Neither is correct. This Court recently held that “[u]nder subsection [3806](a), a ‘prior offense’ is defined as ‘any’ of the enumerated dispositions … occurring ‘before the sentencing on the present violation.” Commonwealth v. Mock, __ A.3d __, 2018 WL 1868626, at *2 (Pa. Super. 2018) (emphasis in original; citing 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a)). Subsection 3806(b) narrows the scope of applicable offenses to those occurring “within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.” Id. at *3 (citing 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(b)).