[J-45-2019]
[…] Similar to the preceding version of subsection (b), this version also recounted the
language of prior offense used in subsection (a) with added caveats to account for
circumstances such as those in Haag. Notably, an offender was not required to have a
conviction at the time a subsequent offense occurred in order for the earlier offense to be
[J-45-2019] - 13
a “prior offense.” The statute merely required that a conviction take place before
sentencing on the present violation.
In 2016, the legislature amended Section 3806 yet again to its present form, which
provides as follows:
(a) General Rule. ̶ Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term “prior
offense” as used in this subchapter shall mean any conviction for which
judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency,
juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative
Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on