[J-45-2019]
[…] in which they appear.” Giulian, 141 A.3d at 1267 (citing Roethlein v. Portnoff Law
Assocs., Ltd., 81 A.3d 816, 822 (Pa. 2013) (citations omitted)).
Although both parties reference previous versions of Section 3806 to support their
preferred readings of the current version of the statute, we need not look beyond the
unambiguous language of the text in order to discern the legislature’s intent. A.S., 143
A.3d at 903. Nonetheless, an examination of the legislative history leads to an
interpretation consistent with our own. When Haag was decided, Section 3806 provided,
in relevant part, as follows:
(a) General Rule. ̶ Except as set forth in subsection (b) the term “prior
offense” as used in this chapter shall mean a conviction, adjudication of
delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated
Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition before the
sentencing on the present violation for any of the following: