J-S84010-17
[…] For
instance, the Statutory Construction Act also states that, in
ascertaining legislative intent, courts may apply, inter alia, the
following presumptions: that the legislature does not intend a
result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable;
and that the legislature intends the entire statute to be effective
and certain. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1), (2). Most importantly, the
General Assembly has made clear that the rules of construction
are not to be applied where they would result in a construction
inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly. 1
Pa.C.S. § 1901.
Commonwealth v. Wilson, 111 A.3d 747, 751 (Pa. Super. 2015).
In addition, we observe that “[t]he title and preamble of a statute may
be considered in the construction thereof.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924. “The headings
prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a
statute shall not be considered to control but may be used to aid in the
construction thereof.” Id. The title of a statute “is in no sense conclusive,
particularly when there is no ambiguity in the body of the statute or
ordinance itself.” Commonwealth v. Reefer, 816 A.2d 1136, 1143 n.10
(Pa. Super. 2003) (quoting Commonwealth v. Campbell, 758 A.2d 1231,
1237 (Pa. Super. 2000)).