J-S84010-17
[…] Our review of this case focuses upon the trial court’s interpretation of
a statute and its application of proper legal principles. These are questions
of law for which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is
plenary. Commonwealth v. Lynn, 114 A.3d 796, 817-818 (Pa. 2015). In
addition, we are mindful of the following:
Our task is guided by the sound and settled principles set
forth in the Statutory Construction Act, including the primary
maxim that the object of statutory construction is to ascertain
and effectuate legislative intent. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). In
pursuing that end, we are mindful that “[w]hen the words of a
statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is
not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1
Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Indeed, “[a]s a general rule, the best
indication of legislative intent is the plain language of a statute.”
In reading the plain language, “[w]ords and phrases shall be
construed according to rules of grammar and according to their