MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] requested a hearing before the full Board and wanted to submit these exhibits, but his request was not
granted. But A.U. does not argue that the Board erred by failing to hold an additional hearing and does not
cite to any authority that would support that claim. Therefore, we do not address this issue on appeal. See
Ind. Appellate Rule 46(A)(8)(a).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1708-EX-1968 | April 20, 2018 Page 4 of 7
N.E.2d 1136, 1140–41 (Ind. 2011); Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1. Indiana Code section
22-4-15-1(d) delineates nine non-exclusive scenarios that can amount to
“[d]ischarge for just cause,” which includes “any breach of duty in connection
with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee[.]” When we
apply a breach of duty analysis in this context:
The Board should consider whether the conduct which is said to
have been a breach a duty reasonably owed to the employer is of
such a nature that a reasonable employee of the employer would