In re Marriage of Whitehead, 2018 IL App (5th) 170380
[…] when either parent cannot exercise his or her parenting time for a period of four hours or more.
¶ 39 Section 602.3(a) of the Act provides:
“(a) If the court awards parenting time to both parents under Section 602.7 or 602.8,
the court may consider, consistent with the best interests of the child as defined in
Section 602.7, whether to award to one or both of the parties the right of first refusal to
provide child care for the minor child or children during the other parent’s normal
parenting time, unless the need for child care is attributable to an emergency.” 750
ILCS 5/602.3(a) (West 2016).
Section 602.3(b) of the Act provides “ ‘right of first refusal’ means that if a party intends to
leave the minor child or children with a substitute child-care provider for a significant period of
time, that party must first offer the other party an opportunity to personally care for the minor
child or children.” Id. § 602.3(b).
¶ 40 A trial court’s determination as to best interests of the child will only be reversed if it is
clearly against the manifest weight of the evidence and it appears a manifest injustice has
occurred.