by the Honorable Katherine V. Oliver.
[…] facie case. In criminal matters, a prima facie case is that measure
of evidence which, if accepted as true, would justify the conclusion
that the defendant committed the offense charged.
Commonwealth v. Heckman, 66 A.3d 765, 767–68 (Pa. Super. 2013),
quoting Commonwealth v. Ruby, 838 A.2d 786, 788 (Pa. Super. 2003)
(citations omitted). The evidentiary sufficiency of the Commonwealth’s prima
facie case for a charged crime is a question of law as to which an appellate
court’s review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Karetny, 880 A.2d 505, 513
(Pa. 2005).
Here, Pleskonko was charged under section 6105 of the Crimes Code,
which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--
-3-
J-S12002-18
(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated
in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth,
regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the
criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell,
transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use,
control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this
Commonwealth.
...
(b) Enumerated offenses.--The following offenses shall apply to
subsection (a):
[Enumerating specific offenses]
Any offense equivalent to any of the above-enumerated
offenses under the prior laws of this Commonwealth or any
offense equivalent to any of the above-enumerated offenses
under the statutes of any other state or of the United States.
(c) Other persons.--In addition to any person who has been
convicted of any offense listed under subsection (b), the following
persons shall be subject to the prohibition of subsection (a):
...
(6) A person who is the subject of an active protection from
abuse order issued pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108, which