In re Mahar Conditional Use Permit Supreme Court
[…] Federal Advisory Committee Note from Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4). The undisputed facts
did not address whether any prejudice existed in this case. On remand, the Environmental Division
must evaluate whether Rule 4(c)(3) was met.
II. Standing
¶ 23. “The statute qualifies which individuals may appeal, and dismissal is appropriate
when the statutory requirements are not met.” In re Verizon Wireless Barton Permit, 2010 VT 62,
¶ 15, 188 Vt. 262, 6 A.3d 713. An individual has standing to appeal if the individual participated
in the regulatory proceeding. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(2). In addition, the Legislature recognized the
possibility of a scenario like that which befell Harritt and Butler, providing standing to appeal
where “there was a procedural defect which prevented the person from obtaining interested person
status or participating in the proceeding” or “some other condition exists which would result in
manifest injustice if the person’s right to appeal was disallowed.” Id. § 8504(b)(2)(A), (C). To
request party status based on lack of notice of the underlying hearing or manifest injustice requires