In re Mahar Conditional Use Permit Supreme Court
[…] appeal within 14 days after the date when the first notice was filed, or within the time otherwise
prescribed by this rule, whichever period ends later.”).
14
¶ 31. Because the question may arise again on remand, we briefly address the
Environmental Division’s holding that the lack of notice to Harritt and Butler of the DRB hearing
was not error because reasonable efforts were made to provide notice. The relevant statutory
section provides that “[n]o defect in the form or substance” of notice required under § 4464(a)(1)
and (a)(2) “shall invalidate the action of the [DRB] where reasonable efforts are made to provide
adequate posting and notice” unless “the defective posting or notice was materially misleading in
content.” 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(5). The court concluded that because “reasonable efforts were
made to provide adequate notice and posting,” the failure to send written notice to Harritt and