In re Mahar Conditional Use Permit Supreme Court
[…] thirty-day appeal period begins to run. The Environmental Division held that the appeal period
does not begin to run until the individual seeking to appeal had constructive or actual notice of the
municipal panel’s decision, citing Town of Hinesburg v. Dunkling, 167 Vt. 514, 521-22, 711 A.2d
1163, 1167 (1998). This is not the correct legal standard. The appeal period is a single time period;
it does not differ for each prospective appellant. The statute states that the appeal period is
triggered by the date of the decision, not the date of notice. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(1) (“Within 30
days of the date of the act or decision, an interested person, as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4465, who
has participated as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4471 in the municipal regulatory proceeding under that
chapter may appeal to the Environmental Division . . . .”). Therefore, the period begins to run
when judgment is entered. See V.R.C.P. 77(d)(1) (“Lack of notice of the entry by the clerk does
not affect the time to appeal or relieve or authorize the court to relieve a party for failure to appeal