In re Mahar Conditional Use Permit Supreme Court
[…] the DRB’s failure to send a copy of the decision to some neighbors. Neighbors raised other issues
concerning the merits of the conditional use permit.
¶ 5. Applicant filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that (1) the appeal was
not timely because it was filed outside the thirty-day window prescribed by Vermont Rule of
Environmental Court Procedure 5(b)(1), and (2) neighbors were not interested persons because
they had not demonstrated a physical or environmental impact from the construction. See 24
V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3) (defining interested person, in part, as “person owning or occupying property
in the immediate neighborhood of a property . . . , who can demonstrate a physical or
environmental impact on the person’s interest”). Neighbors argued that the lack of notice of the
hearing and decision required that the Environmental Division remand the case to the DRB for a
new hearing.
¶ 6. On July 13, 2016, the Environmental Division issued an order granting applicant’s