In re Mahar Conditional Use Permit Supreme Court
[…] The court also explained that although she alleged she did not
receive notice of the DRB decision, she had failed to seek permission to reopen the appeal period
under Vermont Rule of Appellant Procedure 4, and in any event, such motion would have been
more than seven days after she had constructive notice of the decision.
¶ 8. Next, the court considered Harritt and Butler, who it was undisputed did not attend
the DRB hearing and did not receive notice of the DRB hearing. The court concluded as a matter
of law that Harritt and Butler were adjoining landowners under 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(1)(C), which
entitled them to mailed notice of the DRB hearing. The court concluded that the lack of notice did
not warrant a remand because reasonable efforts were made to provide notice. See 24 V.S.A.
§ 4464(a)(5) (“No defect in the form or substance of any requirements in subdivision (1) or (2) of
this subsection shall invalidate the action of the appropriate municipal panel where reasonable
efforts are made to provide adequate posting and notice.”). Additionally, the court concluded that
Harritt and Butler were not interested persons because they did not participate in the DRB hearing
and did not request interested-person status under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(2). And, even if such