Lydia Diamond v. Burlington Free Press
[…] content/uploads//LushimaDecision-1.pdf [https://perma.cc/X46V-MMF3] (stating that approved

Form 22 is considered to “represent a final determination of any dispute as to its contents”). As

the Commissioner has recognized, a Form 22 agreement “cannot be read to foreclose or waive any

claim not expressly addressed in the agreement.” Therieau, slip op. at 2.

       ¶ 17.    The workers’ compensation statute and rules contemplate successive claims for

different benefits arising from a single work injury. See 21 V.S.A. § 660(a) (“Proceedings to

initiate a claim for a work-related injury pursuant to this chapter may not be commenced after three

years from the date of injury. This section shall not be construed to limit subsequent claims for

benefits stemming from a timely filed work-related injury claim.”); Workers’ Compensation Rules

§ 3.1700 (requiring that subsequent claims for benefits stemming from a timely filed claim “shall

be filed within six years of the date on which they accrue”).

       ¶ 18.    The Commissioner has recognized in a previous decision that a subsequent claim