Laurie Pierce v. Josh Slate
[…] Ward v. LaRue, 2016 VT 81, ¶ 17, __ Vt. __, 150 A.3d 631 (quotation omitted). Where a child is less than six months of age, “home state” “means the state in which the child lived from birth” with a parent or a person acting as a parent. 15 V.S.A. § 1061(7) (indicating that “[a] period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period”). A child might have no “home state.”