Laurie Pierce v. Josh Slate
[…] to Vermont at one week old with parent who intended to reside there; child had not “lived from birth” in either New York or Vermont); see also In re Cifarelli, 158 Vt. 249, 253-54, 611 A.2d 394, 396-97(1992) (concluding under same definition in predecessor statute that child who was less than six months old had “no home state” because she had neither lived consecutively in one state for six months “[n]or had she lived in any one state ‘from birth’ to the commencement of proceedings”). ¶ 4. Mother relies heavily on 15 V.S.A. § 1071(a), which concerns “[i]nitial child custody jurisdiction.” Section 1071 provides, with an exception not relevant here, that: (a) . . . a Vermont court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (1) Vermont is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child 2 within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from Vermont, but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in Vermont; (2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1) of this subsection, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that Vermont is the more appropriate forum under section 1077 or 1078 of this title, and: (A) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with Vermont other than mere physical presence; and (B) substantial evidence is available in Vermont concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; (3) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that a Vermont court is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 1077 or 1078 of this title; or (4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection. (Emphasis added.) An “ ‘[i]nitial determination’ means the first child custody determination concerning a particular child.”