Laurie Pierce v. Josh Slate
[…] Id. § 1072; see also Editors’ Notes, Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction & Enforcement Act § 202 (1997) [hereinafter UCCJEA Editors’ Notes] (“The continuing jurisdiction of the original decree State is exclusive,” and “[i]t continues until one of two events [recited above] occurs.”). 3 ¶ 6. The UCCJEA also addresses “jurisdiction to modify determination,” 15 V.S.A. § 1073, which complements the section quoted above. See UCCJEA Editors’ Notes § 203. Section 1073 provides, with an exception not relevant here, that: [A] Vermont court may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a Vermont court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under subdivision 1071(a)(1) or (2) of this title and: (1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 1072 of this title or that a Vermont court would be a more convenient forum under section 1077 of this title; or (2) a Vermont court or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not currently reside in the other state. (Emphasis added.) ¶ 7. “Simultaneous proceedings” are addressed in § 1076(a), which states, with an exception not relevant here, that: (a) . . . a Vermont court may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subchapter if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning