Laurie Pierce v. Josh Slate
[…] It awarded custody to father. Mother turned the child over to Father as ordered and appealed the Virginia order, raising a jurisdictional issue. Under Virginia law, a circuit court conducts a de novo review of the district court’s custody ruling. ¶ 11. On September 12, 2016, mother also filed a parentage action in Vermont, asking the Vermont court to determine custody and visitation. The Vermont court issued an order indicating that a hearing would be scheduled to confer with the Virginia court on the jurisdictional issue. See 15 V.S.A. § 1068(a) (“A Vermont court may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this chapter”); id. § 1076(b) (providing that court must communicate with court of other state “[i]f the court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter”).