Laurie Pierce v. Josh Slate
[…] Given the Virginia court’s decision, the Vermont court made no objection on the record and dismissed the parentage action filed in Vermont. ¶ 13. Mother asked the Vermont court to reconsider its dismissal order, and the court denied her request. It rejected mother’s assertion that the Vermont court must conduct its own analysis and make express findings of fact as to the child’s home state pursuant to 15 V.S.A. § 1071(a). It found that this would contradict the primary purpose of the UCCJEA, which is to avoid a jurisdictional contest between states. The court explained that § 1071 applied only when “a Vermont court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination.” (Emphasis added.) Section 1073, the court explained, addressed the court’s “[j]urisdiction to modify [a] determination.”