Laurie Pierce v. Josh Slate
[…] Mother relies on 15 V.S.A. § 1068(b) and (d), which require that communications between courts on matters other than scheduling and similar matters may include the parties and must be on the record. Mother asserts that this conversation must be classified as substantive, and it was improper because each judge was required to make an independent determination based upon the facts. ¶ 26. The trial court’s conference with the Virginia court out of the presence of the parties, after they had the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments, was consistent with the requirements of 15 V.S.A. § 1068(a) and (b) (providing that “Vermont court may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this chapter,” and it “may allow the parties to participate in the communication;” “[i]f the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they shall be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made”).