Laurie Pierce v. Josh Slate
[…] Spykes, 170 Vt. 309, 749 A.2d 592 (2000), asserting that we should consider, as in that case, whether the Virginia court’s decision is entitled to full faith and credit. Rocissono involved the enforcement of another state’s custody order, covered by a separate provision in the law that explicitly references full faith and credit. It does not control our analysis here because mother was not seeking to enforce an out-of-state order. Cf. 15 V.S.A. 12 § 1092(a) (“A Vermont court shall accord full faith and credit to an order issued by another state and consistent with this chapter which enforces a child custody determination by a court of another state unless the order has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court having jurisdiction to do so under subchapter 2 of this chapter.”). The court engaged in the appropriate analysis here. ¶ 25. Finally, we reject mother’s assertion that the trial court committed reversible error by conferring off the record with the Virginia court after the presentation of evidence and argument.