W.H. v. Department for Children and Families
[…] The child-welfare proceeding began when the CHINS petition was filed in August 2016 and continued when the petition to terminate parental rights was filed in February 2018. See 33 V.S.A. § 5309(a) (explaining that CHINS proceeding is initiated by filing of petition by state’s attorney); id. § 5113(b) (providing that court can modify disposition order in child’s best interest). Both qualify as a child-custody proceeding under the UCCJEA, which defines “child custody proceeding” to include dependency, neglect, and termination-of-parental-rights proceedings. Ala. Code § 30-3B-102(4) (defining “child custody proceeding” to include proceeding for “divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence”); 15 V.S.A. § 1061(4) (same). ¶ 17. Further, Vermont exercised jurisdiction substantially in conformity with the terms of the UCCJEA. This Court has already concluded that Vermont had jurisdiction under the UCCJEA, both to make an initial emergency order and then, as M.P.’s home state, to make