NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] petitioner has a remaining sentence to serve in New York, we turn to petitioner’s second
argument—that he cannot be considered a “fugitive from justice” under either Governor’s warrant
because he did not leave the State of New York voluntarily, but instead New York committed him
to federal custody after his state conviction for grand larceny so that he could be sentenced in a
6
Florida federal district court under federal law for wire fraud. We find this argument as
unpersuasive as petitioner’s first.
¶ 15. We note at the outset that, though petitioner falls under 13 V.S.A. § 4943(b)(3)’s
second clause because New York has convicted petitioner of a crime, he also falls under the
statute’s first clause. The statute prohibits extradition unless the demanding state can show:
(1) that the person sought “is lawfully charged . . . with having committed a crime under the laws
of that state,” or (2) “that he or she has been convicted of a crime in that state and has escaped
from confinement or broken the terms of his or her bail, probation or parole.” 13 V.S.A.
§ 4943(b)(3) (emphasis added). A person, such as petitioner, who is convicted of a crime but has