Rutland Herald v. City of Rutland
[…] Therefore, these public records relate to management of the police department and they are not exempted from disclosure under § 317(c)(5). Section 317(c)(7) exempts from public disclosure those public records that are “personal documents relating to an individual, including information in any files maintained to hire, evaluate, promote or discipline any employee of a public agency, information in any files relating to personal finances, medical or psychological facts concerning any individual or corporation.” The term “personal documents” is vague and potentially limitless. Kade v. Smith, 2006 VT 44, ¶ 8, 180 Vt. 554 (mem.) (citing Trombley, 160 Vt. at 110).