Rutland Herald v. City of Rutland
[…] It has also acknowledged, however, that the “public’s interest in overseeing the decisions of its governmental officials must be balanced against the people’s right to privacy in their personal and economic pursuits.” Norman v. Vermont Office of Court Administrator, 2004 VT 13, ¶ 4, 176 Vt. 593 (mem.) (citing 1 V.S.A. § 315; Trombley, 160 Vt. at 109-10). Under the Act, “public agency” means “any agency, board, committee, department, branch, instrumentality, commission, or authority of any political subdivision of the state.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(a). Thus, the definition includes the Rutland City Police Department and the Rutland City Department of Public Works. 8 A “public record” or “public document” means “any written or recorded information, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency business.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(b). Therefore, the letters and internal affairs investigation records, as well as the submitted CD, are “public records.” The City of Rutland argues that the documents are exempt from public inspection under 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(5) and (c)(7).