Rutland Herald v. City of Rutland
[…] Vt. Const. ch. I, art. 6; 1 V.S.A. § 315. In enacting the Public Records Act, the Legislature recognized that “[o]fficers of government are trustees and servants of the people and it is in the public interest to enable any person to review and criticize their decisions even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment.” 1 V.S.A. § 315. The Vermont Supreme Court has stated that the Public Records Act is to be “construed liberally,” implementing “the policy that the public interest clearly favors the right of access to public documents and public records.” Trombley v.