Rutland Herald v. Vt. State Police, No. 595-8-10 Wncv (Crawford, J., Nov. 2, 2010)
[…] also has in mind the significant interest of the State in public protection through the
2
The e-mails thus are outside the scope of the Rutland Herald’s request. The Department of Human
Resources is not a party in this case.
2
investigation and prosecution of crimes. See Caledonian-Record Publishing Co. v.
Walton, 154 Vt. 15, 21 (1990). It is not unusual for the need of the executive branch to
maintain secrecy about criminal investigations to conflict with the public interest in
knowing as much as possible about possible crimes in the community.
The provision primarily at issue is 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(5) which provides:
The following public records are exempt from public inspection
and copying:
* * *
(5) records dealing with the detection and investigation of crime, including
those maintained on any individual or compiled in the course of a criminal or
disciplinary investigation by any police or professional licensing agency;
provided, however, records relating to management and direction of a law
enforcement agency and records reflecting the initial arrest of a person and the
charge shall be public.
Plaintiff contends that for reasons of public policy, this exception must be limited to the
duration of the investigation itself. Since any investigation of Mr. McMullen ended with
his death, Plaintiff argues that there is no basis for a continuing exception to disclosure.
Plaintiff makes a related textual argument that the phrase “compiled in the course of a
criminal investigation” means that the exception is limited to the duration or “course” of
the investigation.3
The court rejects these arguments. The language of the exemption contains no time limit.
The exemption for records “maintained on any individual” contemplates an open-ended