Rutland Herald v. City of Rutland and AFSCME Council 93, Local 1201
[…] A professional licensing agency has no criminal law enforcement authority and, therefore, would be required to turn an investigation into criminal activity over to the police. Its inclusion in the phrase strongly suggests that the Legislature intended the word “including” as denoting additional records not dealing with the detection and investigation of crime.

¶ 50. The third aspect of the context is for me the most telling. Prior to 2011, the last phrase of § 317(c)(5) read: “records reflecting the initial arrest of a person and the charge shall be public.” In 2011, the Legislature amended this phrase to read: “records reflecting the initial arrest of a person, inchiding any ticket, citation, or complaint issued for a traffic violation, as that term is defined in 23 V.S.A. § 2302; and records reflecting the charge of a person shall be public.” 2011, No. 59, § 3 (emphasis added). Issuing tickets, citations or complaints for a traffic viola*409tion does not alone involve an arrest.