Farnum v. Prue, No. 388-8-03 Wmcv (Carroll, J., Dec. 19, 2003)
[…] harassment or disgrace. The time sheet reflecting the hours that an employee has worked is
2
Although the respondent refers to the Windsor County Sheriff’s Department in the
response, the Court is certain this was in error and respondent was referring to the Windham
3
clearly not the type of intimate information which the exceptions in the Act intend to protect as
personal. Applying the Vermont Supreme Court’s definition of “personal documents,” the Court
is satisfied that production of the time sheets in question would not violate §317(c)(7).
In addition, Title 1 V.S.A. §317(b) specifically indicates that “Individual salaries and
benefits of and salary schedules relating to elected or appointed officials and employees of public
agencies shall not be exempt from public inspection and copying.” Those employees whose
time sheets petitioner requests are all elected or appointed officials. See Title 24 V.S.A. §§
290(a) and 307(a). Therefore, since the statute requires disclosure of salaries and salary