STATE OF VERMONT
[…] nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds . . . .”); N.Y. Envtl. Conservation
Law § 24-0701(4) (McKinney 2012) (“The activities of farms and other landowners in grazing
and watering livestock . . . shall be excluded from regulated activities. . . .”). Furthermore, the
federal regulations construing the Clean Water Act’s “farming” exemption, see 33 U.S.C. §
5
1344(f)(1)(A), generally require physical measures to be applied directly to the soil in order to
constitute “farming activities.” See 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(i), (iii)(A), (iii)(B) (defining “farming
activities” to include “cultivating,” and defining cultivating as “physical methods of soil
treatment employed . . . [on] crops to aid and improve their growth, quality or yield.”). This
comparison shows that “farming” entails more active cultivation than mere “grazing.” Absent
an explicit mention of “grazing” in the Rules, the Court concludes that, although the McGees
brush hog the area in question and have their horses graze in the area, these activities do not