STATE OF VERMONT
[…] further remediation work. Hugh McGee credibly testified that he removed all the fill material
from the wetland. ANR did not perform any follow up investigation to confirm or deny this
claim and, at the hearing, ANR did not argue that the site requires additional remediation.
Due to their violation, the McGees shall be jointly and severally liable for a total penalty
in these proceedings of $3,647.00. Because Hugh McGee placed unpermitted fill in a wetland
and Eileen McGee, as owner of the subject property, allowed the activities, the McGees are
jointly and severally liable. See 10 V.S.A. § 913 (“[N]o person shall conduct or allow to be
conducted an activity in a significant wetland or buffer zone . . . .”); see also Secretary v.
Persons, No. 97-6-10 Vtec, at 10 (Vt. Super. Ct. Envtl. Div. Aug. 1, 2012) (Durkin, J.) (holding
violator and owner of underlying land jointly and severally liable for a wetlands violation).
9
Rights of Appeal (10 V.S.A. § 8012(c)(4)–(5))