STATE OF VERMONT
[…] A comparison with federal and other states’ wetland rules supports this interpretation.
Many states’ wetland permitting schemes also contain a farming exemption, but these statutes
and rules typically make explicit mention of both “farming” and “grazing,” suggesting that
grazing and farming are distinct. See Con. Gen. Stat. § 22a-40(a)(1) (“The following operations
and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right: (1) Grazing, farming,
nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds . . . .”); N.Y. Envtl. Conservation
Law § 24-0701(4) (McKinney 2012) (“The activities of farms and other landowners in grazing
and watering livestock . . . shall be excluded from regulated activities. . . .”). Furthermore, the
federal regulations construing the Clean Water Act’s “farming” exemption, see 33 U.S.C. §
5
1344(f)(1)(A), generally require physical measures to be applied directly to the soil in order to
constitute “farming activities.”