ANR v. Sanford
[…] See 10 V.S.A. § 1251(3), (13). ANR’s witnesses credibly testified that the composition of the materials on the banks of Jewel Brook after Respondents’ activities was not appropriate for stream bank fill, and photographic exhibits show that much of the material was washed away after Tropical Storm Irene. By altering the cross section of the brook through the movement of materials on the banks of the brook, Respondents indirectly caused the discharge of those 1 10 V.S.A. § 1021(a) provides that “[a] person shall not change, alter, or modify the course, current, or cross section of any watercourse or of designated outstanding resource waters, within or along the boundaries of this state either by movement, fill, or by excavation of ten cubic yards or more in any year, unless authorized by the secretary.” 3 materials into the waters of Jewel Brook.2 Accordingly, we find Respondents in violation of 10 V.S.A. § 1259(a).