ANR v. Sanford
[…] Based on the credible testimony of ANR’s witnesses, however, and the photographic exhibits provided by ANR, we find that Respondents’ activities on May, 2011 caused more than 10 cubic yards of loose materials, including stones, soil, and organic matter, to be moved within the cross-section of Jewel Brook. This had the effect of altering the cross section of the brook. Accordingly, we find Respondents in violation of 10 V.S.A. § 1021(a). b. Discharge Into Waters of the State Without A Permit ANR’s second allegation is that Respondents violated 10 V.S.A. § 1259(a) by discharging rocks and fill into Jewel Brook.” (Administrative Order at 3, filed May 16, 2013.) In relevant part, 10 V.S.A. § 1259(a) provides that “[n]o person shall discharge any waste, substance, or material into waters of the state, . . . , without first obtaining a permit for that discharge from the secretary.” The definition of “discharge” encompasses both direct and indirect discharge of materials into state waters, which include all rivers, streams, creeks, and brooks in Vermont. See 10 V.S.A. § 1251(3), (13).