STATE OF VERMONT
[…] expert’s assessment that the improved northern access intersection with Route 100 will conform
to all VTrans recommendations, specifically the B-71 Standards, and provide for a safe and
adequate access to Route 100 for trucks entering and exiting the project site.
Conditioned upon the northern drive being the sole access road, as well as completion of
the proposed improvements to the access road intersection with Route 100, we conclude that
the Project as proposed conforms to Criterion 5.
II. Aesthetic Impacts (10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8)).
Criterion 8 requires that we determine whether the Project as proposed will have “an
undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites, or rare
and irreplaceable natural areas.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8). We did not receive any evidence that
historic sites or rare or irreplaceable natural areas are located on the Property or in the
surrounding areas. We therefore limit our review under Criterion 8 to the Project’s impact