In re Gould Accessory Building Permit (After Remand) Docket No. 14-1-12 Vtec
[…] V.R.C.P. 56(a); see also V.R.E.C.P. 5(a)(2); Travelers Ins. Cos. v. Demarle, Inc. USA, 2005 VT 53, ¶ 3,
178 Vt. 570 (stating that the party moving for summary judgment bears the burden of proof). We
will “accept as true the [factual] allegations made in opposition to the motion for summary
judgment, so long as they are supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material,” and we will
give the non-moving party the benefit of all reasonable doubts and inferences. Robertson v. Mylan
Labs., Inc., 2004 VT 15, ¶ 15, 176 Vt. 356.
Title 24, Section 4412(1)(E) of the Vermont Statutes Annotated provides that “[n]o bylaw
shall have the effect of excluding as a permitted use one accessory dwelling unit that is located
within or appurtenant to an owner-occupied single-family dwelling. An accessory dwelling unit
means an efficiency or one-bedroom apartment that is clearly subordinate to a single-family
dwelling . . . .” 24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(E) (emphasis added). The Town of Monkton Zoning