Gould Accessory Building After Remad
[…] Applicants also raise other issues relating to alleged procedural errors and constitutional protections. We first review whether Applicant’s proposed accessory dwelling complies with 24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(E). I. Accessory Dwelling Subordinate to Principal Dwelling Title 24, Section 4412(1)(E) of the Vermont Statutes Annotated provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o bylaw shall have the effect of excluding as a permitted use one accessory dwelling unit that is located within or appurtenant to an owner-occupied single- family dwelling. An accessory dwelling unit means an efficiency or one-bedroom apartment that is clearly subordinate to a single-family dwelling . . . .” 24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(E) (emphasis added).