In re Gould Accessory Building } Docket No. 14-1-12 Vtec
[…] § 320(5) fall into three categories: 1) whether the accessory dwelling use is subordinate to that of
the principal dwelling (the Gould residence), 2) whether the proposed accessory dwelling exceeds
30 percent of the total habitable floor area of the principal single-family dwelling (the Gould
residence), and 3) whether the Property has sufficient wastewater capacity. Applicants also raise
other issues relating to alleged procedural errors and constitutional protections. We first review
whether Applicant’s proposed accessory dwelling complies with 24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(E).
I. Accessory Dwelling Subordinate to Principal Dwelling
Title 24, Section 4412(1)(E) of the Vermont Statutes Annotated provides, in pertinent part,
that
“[n]o bylaw shall have the effect of excluding as a permitted use one accessory
dwelling unit that is located within or appurtenant to an owner-occupied single-
family dwelling. An accessory dwelling unit means an efficiency or one-bedroom
apartment that is clearly subordinate to a single-family dwelling . . . .”
24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(E) (emphasis added). The Town of Monkton Zoning Regulations