Gould Accessory Building After Remad
[…] Thus, the Town argues that the permit for the accessory dwelling cannot be issued because the Goulds have not yet obtained the required state Wastewater System and Potable Water Supply Permit. Regulations § 320(5) is relevant here, because this case began as an appeal before the DRB of the Town Administrative Officer’s denial of the Goulds’ application. While the DRB subsequently denied the Goulds’ application as well, development review boards in Vermont also have discretion to conditionally grant approvals or permits. 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(2) (“In rendering a decision in favor of the applicant, the panel may attach additional reasonable conditions and safeguards as it deems necessary to implement the purposes of this chapter and the pertinent bylaws and the municipal plan then in effect.”). This Court, on appeal, has the same discretion. In re King Garage Const. Permit, No. 202-9-08 Vtec, slip op. at 13 (Vt. Envtl. Ct.