Gould Accessory Dwelling Application
[…] Sess.). Many of the statutory sections were also recodified. The savings clause applicable to the entire statutory revision provided that, as of September 1, 2005, certain listed sections, including § 4412, “shall control over any inconsistent municipal regulations.” 24 V.S.A. § 4481.6 The former “Required regulations” section, § 4406, was recodified at 24 V.S.A. § 4412, entitled “Required provisions and prohibited effects.” It provides specifically that “[n]otwithstanding any existing bylaw, the following land development provisions shall apply in every municipality.” (Emphasis added.) The title of the subsection containing the provisions on accessory dwelling units, § 4412(1), was revised to clarify the subsection’s focus on affordable housing, by retitling it “Equal treatment of housing and required provisions for affordable housing.” 24 V.S.A. § 4412(1).