ANR v. Deering and Andrews
[…] We find ANR’s assessment credible and adopt it as our factual finding. Discussion Respondents do not appear to dispute the substantive legal question now before this Court: whether the work that they directed and did required a permit under the applicable statutory provisions (10 V.S.A. §§ 1021 and 1022). Respondents have offered no legal argument to refute ANR’s claims. Further, Respondents were aware of the statutory provisions that allow persons to take “emergency preventative measures necessary to preserve life or to prevent severe imminent damage to public or private property,” provided they give prior notice to both local and ANR officials. 10 V.S.A. § 1021(b). However, Respondents chose to neither seek a stream flow alteration permit nor give notice for emergency actions.