In re Hawk’s Nest South, LLP } Docket No. 84-5-10 Vtec
[…] In order to appeal a decision of an appropriate municipal panel to the Environmental
Division of the Superior Court,3 two statutory requirements must be satisfied. See 10 V.S.A.
§ 8504(b)(1).4 First, the individual must qualify as an “interested person” as that status is
defined by 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b). See 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(1). In this case, interested person
3
As of the July 1, 2010 implementation of legislation that restructured the Vermont judiciary, this Court is now
officially known as the Environmental Division of the Vermont Superior Court.
4
10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(1) provides that “[w]ithin 30 days of the date of the act or decision, an interested person, as
defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4465, who has participated as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4471 in the municipal regulatory
proceeding under that chapter may appeal to the environmental division an act or decision made under that chapter
by a board of adjustment, a planning commission, or a development review board . . ..”
3
status requires that an individual own or occupy property in the “immediate neighborhood” of a
proposed land use project; demonstrate a physical or environmental impact on that “person’s
interest under the criteria reviewed;” and allege that the decision of the municipal panel is not in