In re Hawk’s Nest South, LLP } Docket No. 84-5-10 Vtec
[…] proceeding under that chapter may appeal to the environmental division an act or decision made under that chapter
by a board of adjustment, a planning commission, or a development review board . . ..”
3
status requires that an individual own or occupy property in the “immediate neighborhood” of a
proposed land use project; demonstrate a physical or environmental impact on that “person’s
interest under the criteria reviewed;” and allege that the decision of the municipal panel is not in
accordance with the “policies, purposes, or terms of the plan or bylaw of that municipality.” 24
V.S.A. § 4456(b)(3). Second, the individual must have participated in the proceeding below.
See 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(1). The term “participation” is defined under 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a) as
“offering, through oral or written testimony, evidence or a statement of concern related to the
subject of the proceeding.”
Thus, we are called upon in the initial phase of this proceeding to determine whether each
individual Appellant satisfies these two requirements and whether they can therefore properly
participate as appellants in this case. As noted above, Applicant concedes that three of the