STATE OF VERMONT
[…] sanctions in the amount of $1500, calculated as $50 per day, for Respondent’s failure to
commence construction during the allotted thirty-day period, as well as a penalty of
$100 per day for each day during which Respondent failed to commence construction of
the sewer connection after the required commencement date of April 2, 2009.
As a matter of fairness and respect for the many people in Vermont who comply
with the State’s environmental laws and regulations, as well as the many respondents
who enter into and comply with consent orders (assurances of discontinuance) under 10
V.S.A. § 8007, it is necessary to impose sanctions on those who agree to come into
compliance and then do not do so. See 10 V.S.A. § 8001 (purposes of Uniform
Environmental Enforcement Act include to “prevent the unfair economic advantage
obtained by persons who operate in violation of environmental laws” and to “provide
for more even-handed enforcement of environmental laws,” as well as to “foster greater
compliance with” and to “deter repeated violation of environmental laws,” and to
“enhance the protection of environmental and human health”).