STATE OF VERMONT
[…] STATE OF VERMONT
ENVIRONMENTAL COURT
}
Secretary, }
Vermont Agency of Natural Resources, }
Plaintiff, }
}
v. } Docket No. 36-2-08 Vtec
}
Rodney White, }
Respondent. }
Decision and Order on Motions for Sanctions
The Secretary of the Agency of Natural Resources and Respondent entered into
an Assurance of Discontinuance (AOD) to resolve violations involving a failed
wastewater system at Respondent’s mobile home park, Green Mountain Mobile Manor,
and the resulting discharge to waters of the state. The AOD was entered as a court
order on February 26, 2008 (the 2008 AOD Court Order). See 10 V.S.A. § 8007 (stating
that when the AOD is “signed by the environmental court, the assurance shall become a
judicial order”); see also generally 10 V.S.A. Chapter 201 (governing “Administrative
Environmental Law Enforcement”). On December 11, 2008, the Agency of Natural
Resources (ANR) filed a petition for an order to show cause why Respondent should