In re: Bergmann Act 250 Subdivision } Docket No. 158-8-05 Vtec
[…] Lilienthal. Both they and their attorney received actual notice of the issuance of the District
Commission decision, which fully informed them of the time limits for taking an appeal,
the required contents of the notice of appeal, and referred them “for further information”
to the telephone number, website address, and mailing address of the Environmental
Court, mentioning the Vermont Rules for Environmental Court Proceedings.
Petitioners themselves also received the required copy of Appellant-Applicants’
6
Although 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(2)(C) also allows the Court to permit an aggrieved
person to appeal an act or decision of a district commission if “some other condition exists
which would result in manifest injustice if the person’s right to appeal was disallowed,”
that exception only applies to the otherwise-applicable requirement that potential
appellants must have participated in the District Commission proceedings in order to be
able to file an appeal. However, a similar standard is applied in V.R.C.P. 60(b) analysis.
10