Unified Buddhist church, Inc. Indirect Discharge Permit
[…] However, In Re: CCCH Stormwater Discharge Permits was decided approximately two years prior to the effective date of the statutory provision at issue in this appeal, 10 V.S.A. § 8504,2 which substantially amended the statutory requirements for appeals of this type, including the provisions for standing. When CCCH was decided, the statutory standing requirement (former 10 V.S.A. § 1269) provided that any “person or party aggrieved” by a decision of the ANR could appeal, without a definition of that term. The 2004 amendments, codified at 10 V.S.A. § 8504(n) and 10 V.S.A. § 8502(7), made the standard more specific and therefore more stringent, requiring a party seeking standing as a “person aggrieved” to show “an injury to a particularized interest protected by the provisions of law listed in section 8503 of this title, attributable to an act or decision by . . . the secretary that can be redressed by the environmental court . . . .” 10 V.S.A. 8502(7). To date there has been very little discussion in decisions of this Court, and none from the Supreme Court, of the “person aggrieved” standard, as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 8502(7).