STATE OF VERMONT
[…] If the Administrative
Officer fails to act within the 30-day period, a permit shall be deemed issued on
the 31st day.
Here, Appellants submitted their application for a zoning permit for their pond on
October 20, 2006. The ZA subsequently determined that the application was incomplete because
the blanks requesting setback information were not filled out. The ZA then requested and
received permission from Mr. Trahan to visit the property and measure the setbacks. This was
done on November 1, 2006, as reflected in the ZA’s November 3, 2006 memorandum, attached
5
24 V.S.A. § 4448(d) provides that “[i]f the administrative officer fails to act with regard to a complete application
for a permit within 30 days, whether by issuing a decision or by making a referral to the appropriate municipal
panel, a permit shall be deemed issued on the 31st day.”
3
as Exhibit 6 to Appellants’ Statement of Undisputed Facts. In this November 3, 2006
memorandum, the ZA expressly stated her conclusion that the edge of the pond setback was only
nineteen feet from the centerline of the adjoining roadway and therefore in violation of the