STATE OF VERMONT
[…] defines the circumstances under which some commercial, residential, subdivision and other
significant land use development projects are required to obtain what is commonly referred to as
an Act 250 Permit. Developers of projects which come under Act 250 jurisdiction must show
that their land use projects conform to 10 criteria (and sub-criteria), some of which require that
there be a showing that a project will not unduly or adversely impact neighboring streams, water
sources, traffic, agricultural areas or neighborhoods. See 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a).
The circumstances under which Act 250 jurisdiction is triggered are defined in 10 V.S.A.
§ 6001(3)(A). The subsection relevant to Respondent’s activities here defines “development” as
the “construction of improvements for commercial or industrial purposes on more than one acre
of land within a municipality that has not adopted permanent zoning and subdivision bylaws.”
10 V.S.A. § 6001(3)(A)(ii). Since it is undisputed here that the Subject Parcel is greater than one
acre and that the Town has yet to adopt both zoning and subdivision bylaws, our focus turns to
whether Respondent has constructed “improvements for commercial . . . purposes . . . .”