STATE OF VERMONT
[…] application materials. If Appellant intends to present an application and site plan at the
merits hearing that differs in any way from the materials he submitted to the Town, he
must also provide the Town with another full set of copies.
We now move to our analysis of whether a site visit may be required in the
review of a municipal site plan application. We conclude that a site plan is both
permitted and necessary
Appellant first contends that no site plan review is required for final approval of
his proposed use of the Grand View. He is mistaken. Not only does § 401 of the Bylaws
require site plan review for uses other than one‐ or two‐family dwellings, but the state
zoning enabling statute, 24 V.S.A § 4416, also requires site plan review to be conducted
“[a]s a prerequisite to the approval of any use other than one‐ and two‐family
dwellings.” Id. Further, when Appellant signed the Stipulation in Docket No. 37‐2‐02
Vtec, he implicitly agreed to submit a complete site plan application and supporting
materials. Thus, because Appellant seeks to use the Grand View for something other