Richards v. Dechert, et al.; and } Docket No. 156‐8‐05 Vtec; and
[…] See also In re McCormick Mgmt. Co., 149 Vt. 585, 589–
90 (1988) (a goal of zoning is to eliminate nonconforming uses).
9
We are now faced with the task of interpreting the new enabling statute relating
to undersized lots, 24 V.S.A. § 4412(2).3 When construing statutes, our primary goal is
to give effect to the Legislatureʹs intent. Herrick v. Town of Marlboro, 173 Vt. 170, 173
(2001). The definitive source of legislative intent is the statutory language, by which we
are bound unless it is uncertain or unclear. Id.
At first glance, the task of comparing the former statute, 24 V.S.A. § 4406(1), with
the now applicable statute, 24 V.S.A. § 4412(2), appears straightforward. Subsection (C)
was added to the new statute, which states in its entirety that “Nothing in this
subdivision (2) shall be construed to prohibit a bylaw that is less restrictive of
development of existing small lots.” The directness of this language suggests that a
3 The applicable provisions of 24 V.S.A. § 4412 are as follows:
Notwithstanding any existing bylaw, the following land development provisions shall apply in
every municipality:
. . . . .
(2) Existing small lots.