Richards v. Dechert, et al.; and } Docket No. 156‐8‐05 Vtec; and
[…] Further, the concept of
merger by operation of law, also known as “silent merger” or “secret merger”—terms
that were used more frequently after the Richards I decision—is sometimes viewed
with contempt because it occurs without any action by or to the property owner, and
some would say without any direct notice to the property owner. Nonetheless, we are
required to apply the applicable law as written, and will now attempt to fulfill that
responsibility.
11
Subsection (C) allows municipalities to be more permissive of development of
“existing small lots.” To qualify as such, 24 V.S.A. § 4412(2) places two requirements on
a parcel: it must be (1) “legally subdivided . . . [(2)] in individual and separate and
nonaffiliated ownership from surrounding properties, and [(3)] is in existence on the
date of enactment of any bylaw . . . .” It is undisputed that just before the Town
increased the minimum lot size in the VR District to 20,000 square feet, parcels 1 and 2
existed as separate lots and conformed to the prior 8,000 square‐foot minimum lot size
requirement.4