STATE OF VERMONT
[…] the tract or tracts upon which the construction of improvements will occur such that
there is a demonstrable likelihood that the impact on the values sought to be protected
by Act 250 will be substantially affected by reason of that relationship.” EBR (2)(F)(1).
2 But see Costello, 158 Vt. 655, 656 (1992) (“Board Rule 2(F)(1), defining ‘involved land,’ omits the
criterion of a functional relationship between contiguous parcels of land.”).
7
One of the values sought to be protected by Act 250 is aesthetics, see 10 V.S.A.
§ 6086(a)(8) (Act 250 Criterion 8) (“Before granting a permit, the district commission
shall find that the subdivision or development: . . . [w]ill not have an undue adverse
effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historic sites or rare and
irreplaceable natural areas.”).
The Mills Parcel, with its residential structure and outbuilding, sits between a
commercial lumber yard and several residential properties. The evidence presented
shows that the Mills Parcel marks the end of the Industrial zoning district and the
beginning of the Village Residential district.